Genus: Cucurbita L.

 
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Common names: pumpkin, squash
Genus number: 3164
Last updated: 14-Dec-2006
Accession Count: 4891 (3436 active, 1755 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796. Note: conservation considered unnecessary
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  3. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  4. Kates, H. R. et al. 2017. Evolutionary and domestication history of Cucurbita (pumpkin and squash) species inferred from 44 nuclear loci. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 111:98-109.
  5. Lira-Saade, R. 1995. Estudios taxonómicos y ecogeográficos de las Cucurbitaceae Latinoamericanas de importancia económica. Syst. Ecogeogr. Stud. Crop Genepools 9:1-115. Note: International Plant Genetic Resources Institute (IPGRI)
  6. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred
  7. Sanjur, O. I. et al. 2002. Phylogenetic relationships among domesticated and wild species of Cucurbita (Cucurbitaceae) inferred from a mitochondrial gene: Implications for crop plant evolution and areas of origin. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 99:535-540.
  8. Schaefer, H. & S. S. Renner. 2011. Phylogenetic relationships in the order Cucurbitales and a new classification of the gourd family (Cucurbitaceae). Taxon 60:122-138.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cucurbita
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3164. Accessed 22 July 2019.