Genus: Cupressus L.

 
Family: Cupressaceae
Common names: cypress
Genus number: 3183
Last updated: 06-Jul-2007
Accession Count: 754 (649 active, 59 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Adams, R. P. et al. 2009. A new genus, Hesperocyparis, for the cypresses of the Western Hemisphere (Cupressaceae). Phytologia 91:160-185. Note: in April of 2009 establishes a segregate genus for the New World Cupressus species
  2. Farjon, A. 2005. A monograph of Cupressaceae and Sciadopitys 176.
  3. Farjon, A. 2007. In defense of a conifer taxonomy which recognises evolution. Taxon 56:639-641. Note: argues that although Cupressus may be paraphyletic, evolutionarily its Old World and New World members remain aligned (there are no morphological or anatomical differences to separate them) and should not be segregated out of adherence to strict monophyletic principles
  4. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/registration_conifers.asp
  5. Laubenfels, D. J. de. 2009. Nomenclatural actions for the New World cypresses (Cupressaceae). Novon 19:300-306. Note: in September of 2009 establishes a segregate genus for the New World Cupressus species
  6. Little, D. P. 2006. Evolution and circumscription of the true cypresses (Cupressaceae: Cupressus). Syst. Bot. 31:461-480. Note: Cupressus is not monophyletic, and has been restructured to exclude the New World members transferred to Callitropsis Oerst.
  7. Mao, K.-S. et al. 2010. Diversification and biogeography of Juniperus (Cupressaceae): variable diversification rates and multiple intercontinental dispersals. New Phytol. 188:254-272. Note: Cupressus L., sensu lato (incl. Callitropsis, Hesperocyparis, and Xanthocyparis) resolved as monophyletic

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cupressus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3183. Accessed 17 August 2019.