Genus: Cuscuta L.

 
Family: Convolvulaceae
Alternate family(ies): Cuscutaceae
Common names: dodder
Genus number: 3194
Last updated: 11-Dec-2003
Accession Count: 2 (2 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Costea, M. Digital atlas of Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae)(on-line resource).. (Atlas Cuscuta)
  • Heine, H. 1984. Convolvulaceae. (F NCaled) 13:7-12.
  • Neyland, R. 2001. A phylogeny inferred from large ribosomal subunit (26S) rDNA sequences suggests that Cuscuta is a derived member of Convolvulaceae. (Brittonia) 53:108-115.
  • Stefanović, S. & R. G. Olmstead 2004. Testing the phylogenetic position of a parasitic plant (Cuscuta, Convolvulaceae, Asteridae): Bayesian inference and the parametric bootstrap on data drawn from three genomes. Syst. Biol. 53:384-399.
  • Stefanović, S. et al. 2002. Monophyly of the Convolvulaceae and circumscription of their major lineages based on DNA sequences of multiple chloroplast loci. Amer. J. Bot. 89:1510-1522.
  • Stefanović, S. et al. 2003. Classification of Convolvulaceae: a phylogenetic approach. Syst. Bot. 28:791-806.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Cuscuta
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3194. Accessed 17 November 2018.