Genus: Cydonia Mill.

 
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Amygdaloideae
Tribe: Maleae
Subtribe: Malinae
Common names: quince
Genus number: 3254
Last updated: 03-Mar-2008
Accession Count: 306 (143 active, 13 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cydonia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3254. Accessed 23 February 2020.