Genus: Cymopterus Raf.

 
Family: Apiaceae
Subfamily: Apioideae
Tribe: Selineae
Common names: spring-parsley
Genus number: 3278
Last updated: 25-Jan-2013
Accession Count: 28 (28 active, 21 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Downie, S. R. et al. 2002. Polyphyly of the spring-parsleys (Cymopterus): molecular and morphological evidence suggests complex relationships among the perennial endemic genera of western North American Apiaceae. Canad. J. Bot. 80:1295-1324.
  2. Sun, F.-J. & S. R. Downie. 2004. A molecular systematic investigation of Cymopterus and its allies (Apiaceae) based on phylogenetic analyses of nuclear (ITS) and plastid (rps16 intron) DNA sequences. S. African J. Bot. 70:407-416. Note: genus confirmed as highly polyphyletic as currently circumscribed

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cymopterus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3278. Accessed 28 February 2020.