Genus: Cynara L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Carduoideae
Tribe: Cardueae
Subtribe: Carduinae
Common names: artichoke
Genus number: 3280
Last updated: 11-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 102 (34 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Robba, L. et al. 2005. The monophyly and evolution of Cynara L. (Asteraceae) sensu lato: evidence from the Internal Transcribed Spacer region of nrDNA. Pl. Syst. Evol. 253:53-64.
  • Sonnante, G. et al. 2011. The evolution of Cynara: diversity and domestication of artichoke and cardoon. Acta Hort. 942:61-66.
  • Wiklund, A. 1992. The genus Cynara L. (Asteraceae: Cardueae). Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 109:75-123.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Cynara
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3280. Accessed 17 August 2018.