Genus: Cynoglossum L.

 
Family: Boraginaceae
Subfamily: Cynoglossoideae
Tribe: Cynoglosseae
Subtribe: Cynoglossinae
Common names: hound's-tongue
Genus number: 3284
Last updated: 01-Jun-2017
Accession Count: 18 (3 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Bennett, M. Pulmonarias and the Borage family. 2003. (Pulmonaria)
  • Weigend, M. et al. 2013. Multiple origins for hound’s tongues (Cynoglossum L.) and navel seeds (Omphalodes Mill.) – the phylogeny of the borage family (Boraginaceae s.str.). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 68:604-618.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Cynoglossum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3284. Accessed 13 December 2018.