Genus: Cytisus Desf.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: broom
Genus number: 3337
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 31 (7 active, 5 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Cytisus L., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Cristofolini, G. & A. Troìa. 2006. A reassessment of the sections of the genus Cytisus Desf. (Cytiseae, Leguminosae). Taxon 55:733-746.
  2. Cubas, P. et al. 2002. Molecular approach to the phylogeny and systematics of Cytisus (Leguminosae) and related genera based on nucleotide sequences of nrDNA (ITS region) and cpDNA (trnL-trnF intergenic spacer). Pl. Syst. Evol. 233:223-242.
  3. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  4. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 292.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Cytisus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3337. Accessed 17 August 2019.