Genus: Daucus L.

 
Family: Apiaceae
Subfamily: Apioideae
Tribe: Scandiceae
Subtribe: Daucinae
Common names: carrot
Genus number: 3418
Last updated: 25-Jan-2013
Accession Count: 29 (20 active, 12 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Arbizu, C. et al. 2014. Phylogenomics of the carrot genus (Daucus, Apiaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 101:1666-1685.
  • Sáenz Laín, C. 1981. Research on Daucus L. (Umbelliferae). Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 37:481-534.
  • Spooner, D. et al. 2013. Molecular phylogeny of Daucus (Apiaceae). Syst. Bot. 38:850-857.
  • Spooner, D. M. et al. 2017. Entire plastid phylogeny of the carrot genus (Daucus, Apiaceae): Concordance with nuclear data and mitochondrial and nuclear DNA insertions to the plastid. Amer. J. Bot. 104:296-312.
  • Vivek, B. S. & P. W. Simon 1999. Phylogeny and relationships in Daucus based on restriction fragment length polymorphisms (RFLPs) of the chloroplast and mitochondrial genomes. (Euphytica) 105:183-189.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Daucus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3418. Accessed 21 October 2018.