Genus: Delphinium L.

 
Family: Ranunculaceae
Subfamily: Ranunculoideae
Tribe: Delphinieae
Common names: larkspur
Genus number: 3482
Last updated: 03-Nov-2006
Accession Count: 383 (103 active, 3 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796. Note: conservation deemed unnecessary
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:609. Note: conservation proposal 1070 rejected by Committee for Spermatophyta
  3. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal of subcommittee recommended
  4. Greuter, W. et al., eds. 2000. International code of botanical nomenclature (Saint Louis Code) Art. 10.5, Ex. 7
  5. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.rhs.org.uk/plants/registration_delphinium.asp
  6. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  7. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred
  8. Tamura, M. 1995. Angiospermae: Ordnung Ranunculales. Fam. Ranunculaceae. Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien 17a(4):291. Note: ed. 1. 1887-1915; ed. 2. 1925-
  9. Warnock, M. J. 1993. (1070) Proposal to conserve 2539 Delphinium L. (Ranunculaceae) with a conserved type. Taxon 42:453-456.
  10. Warnock, M. J. 1995. A taxonomic conspectus of North American Delphinium. Phytologia 78:73-101.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Delphinium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3482. Accessed 7 December 2019.