Genus: Deschampsia P. Beauv.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Pooideae
Tribe: Poeae
Subtribe: Holcinae
Common names: hair grass
Genus number: 3522
Last updated: 03-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 321 (291 active, 135 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Garcia-Suarez, R. et al. 1997. Diversity and systematics of Deschampsia sensu lato (Poaceae), inferred from karyotypes, protein electrophoresis, total genomic DNA hybridization and chloroplast DNA analysis. Pl. Syst. Evol. 205:99-110.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Deschampsia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3522. Accessed 12 November 2018.