Genus: Dianthus L.

 
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Subfamily: Caryophylloideae
Tribe: Caryophylleae
Common names: pink
Genus number: 3568
Last updated: 29-Jan-2004
Accession Count: 425 (111 active, 82 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
  • Laínz, M. 1987. De genere Dianthus L. adhuc notulae nonnullae, miscellaneae. Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 44:574-575.
  • Madhani, H. et al. 2018. Untangling phylogenetic patterns and taxonomic confusion in tribe Caryophylleae (Caryophyllaceae) with special focus on generic boundaries. (Taxon) 67:83-112.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Dianthus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3568. Accessed 15 November 2018.