Genus: Digitalis L.

 
Family: Plantaginaceae
Alternate family(ies): Scrophulariaceae, Veronicaceae
Common names: foxglove
Genus number: 3699
Last updated: 20-Apr-2006
Accession Count: 12 (6 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Bräuchler, C. et al. 2004. Molecular phylogeny of the genera Digitalis L. and Isoplexis (Lindley) Loudon (Veronicaceae) based on ITS-and trnL-F sequences. Pl. Syst. Evol. 248:111-128.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Subdivisions of Digitalis L.:

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Digitalis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3699. Accessed 23 August 2019.