Genus: Digitaria Haller

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Tribe: Paniceae
Subtribe: Anthephorinae
Common names: crabgrass, finger grass
Genus number: 3700
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 1074 (603 active, 496 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Digitaria Heist. ex Fabr., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Digitaria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3700. Accessed 12 December 2019.