Genus: Diodia Gronov.

 
Family: Rubiaceae
Subfamily: Rubioideae
Tribe: Spermacoceae
Common names: buttonweed
Genus number: 3745
Last updated: 15-Jul-2015
Accession Count: 3 (2 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: authorship fide W. Greuter (pers. comm. via E-mail on 8 Oct 2011)

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Bacigalupo, N. M. & E. L. Cabral. 1999. Revisión de las especies Americanas del género Diodia (Rubiaceae, Spermacoceae). Darwiniana 37:153-165.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Diodia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3745. Accessed 17 September 2019.