Genus: Diospyros L.

 
Family: Ebenaceae
Common names: ebony, persimmon
Genus number: 3761
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998
Accession Count: 1334 (235 active, 83 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Akagi, T. et al. 2014. A Y-chromosome-encoded small RNA acts as a sex dterminant in persimmons. Science 346:646-650.
  2. Duangjai, S. et al. 2009. A multi-locus phylogenetic analysis of the pantropical genus Diospyros (Ebenaceae), with an emphasis on the radiation and biogeographic origins of the New Caledonian endemic species. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 52:602-620.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Diospyros
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3761. Accessed 23 August 2019.