Genus: Dipsacus L.

 
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Subfamily: Dipsacoideae
Alternate family(ies): Dipsacaceae
Common names: teasel
Genus number: 3819
Last updated: 14-Oct-2011
Accession Count: 8 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Carlson, S. E. et al. 2009. Phylogenetic relationships, taxonomy, and morphological evolution in Dipsacaceae (Dipsacales) inferred by DNA sequence data. Taxon 58:1075-1091.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Dipsacus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3819. Accessed 15 October 2019.