Genus: Distichlis Raf.

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Chloridoideae
Tribe: Cynodonteae
Subtribe: Monanthochloinae
Common names: salt grass
Genus number: 3877
Last updated: 06-Feb-2017
Accession Count: 50 (33 active, 7 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Bell, H. L. & J. T. Columbus 2008. Proposal for an expanded Distichlis (Poaceae, Chloridoideae): support from molecular, morphological, and anatomical characters. Syst. Bot. 33:536-551.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Distichlis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=3877. Accessed 16 December 2018.