Genus: Dryopteris Adans.

 
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common names: wood fern
Genus number: 4011
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 12 (6 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the homotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Filix Ség., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Christenhusz, M. J. M. et al. 2011. A linear sequence of extant families and genera of lycophytes and ferns. (Phytotaxa) 19:7-54.
  • Juslén, A. et al. 2011. Relationships and evolutionary origins of polyploid Dryopteris (Dryopteridaceae) from Europe inferred using nuclear pgiC and plastid trnL-F sequence data. (Taxon) 60:1284-1294.
  • McKeown, M. et al. 2012. Phylogenetic analyses place the Australian monotypic Revwattsia in Dryopteris (Dryopteridaceae). (PhytoKeys) 14:43-56.
  • Sessa, E. B. et al. 2012. Phylogeny, divergence times, and historical biogeography of New World Dryopteris (Dryopteridaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 99:730-750.
  • Sessa, E. B. et al. 2012. Reticulate evolution on a global scale: A nuclear phylogeny for New World Dryopteris (Dryopteridaceae). Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 64:563-581.
  • Smith, A. R. et al. 2006. A classification for extant ferns. (Taxon) 55:705-731.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Dryopteris
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4011. Accessed 18 November 2018.