Genus: Allium L.

 
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Allioideae
Tribe: Allieae
Alternate family(ies): Alliaceae, Liliaceae
Common names: garlic, leek, onion
Genus number: 403
Last updated: 27-Jan-2010
Accession Count: 504 (201 active, 61 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Friesen, N. et al. 2006. Phylogeny and new intrageneric classification of Allium (Alliaceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS sequences. Aliso 22:372-395. Note: recognizes 15 monophyletic subgenera based on ITS data

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Subdivisions of Allium L.:

SubgenusSection
Allium
AlliumAllium
AlliumAvulsea
AlliumBrevidentia
AlliumBrevispatha
AlliumCaerulea
AlliumCodonoprasum
AlliumCostulatae
AlliumCrystallina
AlliumEremoprasum
AlliumKopetdagia
AlliumLongivaginata
AlliumMediasia
AlliumMulticaulea
AlliumPallasia
AlliumSpathulata
Amerallium
AmeralliumAmerallium
AmeralliumArctoprasum
AmeralliumBriseis
AmeralliumBromatorrhiza
AmeralliumCaulorhizideum
AmeralliumLophioprason
AmeralliumMolium
AmeralliumNarkissoprason
AmeralliumRhophetoprason
AmeralliumRhynchocarpum
AmeralliumTriptera
Anguinum
Butomissa
ButomissaAustromontana
ButomissaButomissa
Caloscordum
Cepa
CepaAnnuloprason
CepaCepa
CepaCondensatum
CepaSacculiferum
CepaSchoenoprasum
Cyathophora
CyathophoraColeoblastus
CyathophoraCyathophora
CyathophoraMilula
Melanocrommyum
MelanocrommyumAcanthoprason
MelanocrommyumAcaule
MelanocrommyumAcmopetala
MelanocrommyumAroidea
MelanocrommyumBrevicaule
MelanocrommyumCompactoprason
MelanocrommyumKaloprason
MelanocrommyumMegaloprason
MelanocrommyumMelanocrommyum
MelanocrommyumMiniprason
MelanocrommyumPopovia
MelanocrommyumPseudoprason
MelanocrommyumRegeloprason
MelanocrommyumThaumasioprason
MelanocrommyumVerticillata
Microscordum
Nectaroscordum
Polyprason
PolyprasonDaghestanica
PolyprasonFalcatifolia
PolyprasonOreiprason
PolyprasonScorodon
Porphyroprason
Reticulatobulbosa
ReticulatobulbosaCampanulata
ReticulatobulbosaNigrimontana
ReticulatobulbosaReticulatobulbosa
ReticulatobulbosaScabriscapa
ReticulatobulbosaSikkimensia
Rhizirideum
RhizirideumCaespitosoprason
RhizirideumEduardia
RhizirideumRhizirideum
RhizirideumRhizomatosa
RhizirideumTenuissima
Vvedenskya

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Allium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=403. Accessed 7 December 2019.