Genus: Dysphania R. Br.

 
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Subfamily: Chenopodioideae
Tribe: Dysphanieae
Alternate family(ies): Amaranthaceae, Dysphaniaceae
Common names: goosefoot
Genus number: 4070
Last updated: 30-Nov-2012
Accession Count: 24 (10 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Fuentes-Bazan, S. et al. 2012. A novel phylogeny-based generic classification for Chenopodium sensu lato, and a tribal rearrangement of Chenopodioideae (Chenopodiaceae). (Willdenowia) 42:5-24.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Dysphania
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4070. Accessed 16 November 2018.