Genus: Echinacea Moench

 
Family: Asteraceae
Common names: echinacea, purple-coneflower
Genus number: 4094
Last updated: 08-Mar-2012
Accession Count: 223 (205 active, 160 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Binns, S. E. et al. 2002. A taxonomic revision of Echinacea (Asteraceae: Heliantheae). Syst. Bot. 27:610-632.
  • Kim, D. H. et al. 2004. Genetic diversity of Echinacea species based upon amplified fragment length polymorphism markers. (Genome) 47:102-111.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Echinacea
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4094. Accessed 12 November 2018.