Genus: Eleocharis R. Br.

 
Family: Cyperaceae
Subfamily: Cyperoideae
Tribe: Eleocharideae
Common names: spike-rush
Genus number: 4164
Last updated: 03-Mar-2010
Accession Count: 50 (34 active, 18 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Roalson, E. H. & E. A. Friar. 2000. Infrageneric classification of Eleocharis (Cyperaceae) revisited: evidence from the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) region of nuclear ribosomal DNA. Syst. Bot. 25:323-336. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Eleocharis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4164. Accessed 21 August 2019.