Genus: Epilobium L.

 
Family: Onagraceae
Subfamily: Onagroideae
Tribe: Epilobieae
Common names: willowherb
Genus number: 4311
Last updated: 22-Mar-2004
Accession Count: 63 (44 active, 31 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Baum, D. A. et al. 1994. A phylogenetic analysis of Epilobium (Onagraceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA sequences. Syst. Bot. 19:363-388. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  2. Chen, C.-J. et al. 1992. Systematics of Epilobium (Onagraceae) in China. Syst. Bot. Monogr. 34:1-209.
  3. Wagner, W. L. et al. 2007. Revised classification of the Onagraceae. Syst. Bot. Monogr. 83:81-95.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Epilobium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4311. Accessed 20 September 2019.