Genus: Eragrostis Wolf

 
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Chloridoideae
Tribe: Eragrostideae
Subtribe: Eragrostidinae
Common names: love grass
Genus number: 4330
Last updated: 09-Mar-1999
Accession Count: 1731 (1327 active, 1278 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Ingram, A. L. & J. J. Doyle. 2004. Is Eragrostis monophyletic? Insights from nuclear and plastid sequence data. Syst. Bot. 29:545-552. Note: not monophyletic, as previously circumscribed

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Eragrostis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4330. Accessed 20 October 2019.