Genus: Alocasia (Schott) G. Don

 
Family: Araceae
Subfamily: Aroideae
Tribe: Colocasieae
Common names: taro
Genus number: 438
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 56 (3 active, 2 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Alocasia Neck. ex Raf., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 2002. World checklist and bibliography of Araceae (and Acoraceae).
  2. Hay, A. 1998. The genus Alocasia (Araceae-Colocasieae) in west Malesia and Sulawesi. Gard. Bull. Singapore 50:221-334.
  3. Hay, A. 1999. The genus Alocasia (Araceae-Colocasieae) in the Philippines. Gard. Bull. Singapore 51:1-41.
  4. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.aroid.org/cultivars/index.html
  5. Mayo, S. J. et al. 1997. The genera of Araceae
  6. Nauheimer, L. et al. 2012. Giant taro and its relatives: a phylogeny of the large genus Alocasia (Araceae) sheds light on Miocene floristic exchange in the Malesian region. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 63:43-51.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Alocasia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=438. Accessed 19 September 2019.