Genus: Euphorbia L.

 
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Common names: spurge
Genus number: 4515
Last updated: 31-Mar-2004
Accession Count: 345 (225 active, 120 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Govaerts, R. et al. 2000. World checklist and bibliography of Euphorbiaceae
  2. Haevermans, T. et al. 2004. Phylogenetic analysis of the Madagascan Euphorbia subgenus Lacanthis based on its sequence data. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 91:247-259.
  3. Park, K.-R. & R. K. Jansen. 2007. A Phylogeny of Euphorbieae subtribe Euphorbiinae (Euphorbiaceae) based on molecular data. J. Pl. Biol. 50:644-649.
  4. Park, K.-R. & W. J. Elisens. 2000. A phylogenetic study of tribe Euphorbieae (Euphorbiaceae). Int. J. Pl. Sci. 161:425-434.
  5. Steinmann, V. W. & J. M. Porter. 2002. Phylogenetic relationships in Euphorbieae (Euphorbiaceae) based on ITS and ndhF sequence data. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 89:453-490.
  6. Yang, Y. et al. 2012. Molecular phylogenetics and classification of Euphorbia subgenus Chamaesyce (Euphorbiaceae). Taxon 61:764-789.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Subdivisions of Euphorbia L.:

Subgenus
Poinsettia

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Euphorbia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4515. Accessed 5 December 2019.