Genus: Ficus L.

 
Family: Moraceae
Common names: fig
Genus number: 4665
Last updated: 16-Jan-2009
Accession Count: 150 (23 active, 21 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Berg, C. C. 1989. Classification and distribution of Ficus. Experientia (Basel) 45:605-611.
  2. Berg, C. C. 2003. Flora Malesian precursor for the treatment of Moraceae 2: Ficus subgenus Pharmacosycea section Oreosycea. Blumea 48:289-301.
  3. Berg, C. C. 2003. Flora Malesian precursor for the treatment of Moraceae 3: Ficus subgenus Ficus. Blumea 48:529-550.
  4. Berg, C. C. 2003. Flora Malesian precursor for the treatment of Moraceae 4: Ficus subgenus Synoecia. Blumea 48:551-571.
  5. Berg, C. C. 2003. Flora Malesian precursor for the treatment of Moraceae 5: Ficus subgenus Sycidium. Blumea 48:573-597.
  6. Datwyler, S. & G. D. Weiblen. 2004. On the origin of the fig: phylogenetic relationships of Moraceae from ndhF sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 91:767-777. Note: see Appendix 2 for family tribal classification
  7. Noort, S. van & J.-Y. Rasplus. Figs and fig wasps (on-line resource).
  8. Rønsted, N. et al. 2008. Reconstructing the phylogeny of figs (Ficus, Moraceae) to reveal the history of the fig pollination mutualism. Symbiosis 45:xx-xx.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds inside fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Ficus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4665. Accessed 5 December 2019.