Genus: Foeniculum Mill.

 
Family: Apiaceae
Subfamily: Apioideae
Tribe: Apieae
Common names: fennel
Genus number: 4716
Last updated: 25-Jan-2013
Accession Count: 114 (72 active, 49 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Foeniculum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4716. Accessed 21 August 2019.