Genus: Fortunella Swingle

Possible synonym of: Citrus L.

 
Family: Rutaceae
Subfamily: Aurantioideae
Tribe: Aurantieae
Subtribe: Citrinae
Common names: kumquat
Genus number: 4737
Last updated: 28-Jul-2009
Accession Count: 48 (17 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Bayer, R. J. et al. 2009. A molecular phylogeny of the orange subfamily (Rutaceae: Aurantioideae) using nine cpDNA sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 96:668-685.
  • Mabberley, D. J. 1998. Australian Citreae with notes on other Aurantioideae (Rutaceae). (Telopea) 7:333-344.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Fortunella
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4737. Accessed 15 November 2018.