Genus: Fragaria L.

 
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Rosoideae
Tribe: Potentilleae
Subtribe: Fragariinae
Common names: strawberry
Genus number: 4744
Last updated: 03-Mar-2008
Accession Count: 1940 (1938 active, 1650 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. DiMeglio, L. M. et al. 2014. A phylogenetic analysis of the genus Fragaria (strawberry) using intron-containing sequence from the ADH-1 gene. PLoS One 9(7):e102237. DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0102237
  2. Eriksson, T. et al. 2003. The phylogeny of Rosoideae (Rosaceae) based on sequences of the internal transcribed spacers (ITS) of nuclear ribosomal DNA and the trnL/F region of chloroplast DNA. Int. J. Pl. Sci. 164:197-211. Note: not included in Potentilla clade
  3. Potter, D. et al. 2000. Phylogenetic relationships among species of Fragaria (Rosaceae) inferred from non-coding nuclear and chloroplast DNA sequences. Syst. Bot. 25:337-348. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  4. Rousseau-Gueutin, M. et al. 2009. Tracking the evolutionary history of polyploidy in Fragaria L. (strawberry): New insights from phylogenetic analyses of low-copy nuclear genes. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 51:515-530.

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Fragaria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4744. Accessed 20 October 2019.