Genus: Fritillaria L.

 
Family: Liliaceae
Subfamily: Lilioideae
Tribe: Lilieae
Common names: fritillary
Genus number: 4764
Last updated: 03-Jun-2003
Accession Count: 62 (15 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Rønsted, N. et al. 2005. Molecular phylogenetic evidence for the monophyly of Fritillaria and Lilium (Liliaceae; Liliales) and the infrageneric classification of Fritillaria. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 35:509-527.

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Fritillaria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4764. Accessed 17 October 2019.