Genus: Gaillardia Foug.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Common names: blanket-flower
Genus number: 4796
Last updated: 22-Sep-1998
Accession Count: 52 (38 active, 5 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Marlowe, K. & L. Hufford. 2007. Taxonomy and biogeography of Gaillardia (Asteraceae): A phylogenetic analysis. Syst. Bot. 32:208-226. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Gaillardia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4796. Accessed 15 September 2019.