Genus: Galanthus L.

 
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Galantheae
Alternate family(ies): Liliaceae
Common names: snowdrop
Genus number: 4803
Last updated: 27-Jan-2010
Accession Count: 14 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Davis, A. P. 1999. The genus Galanthus Note: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon
  2. Lledó, M. D. et al. 2004. Phylogenetic analysis of Leucojum and Galanthus (Amaryllidaceae) based on plastid matK and nuclear ribosomal spacer (ITS) DNA sequences and morphology. Pl. Syst. Evol. 246:223-243. Note: nested in Leucojum
  3. Zonneveld, B. J. M. et al. 2003. The systematic value of nuclear DNA content in Galanthus. Pl. Syst. Evol. 241:89-102.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Galanthus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4803. Accessed 23 August 2019.