Genus: Gamochaeta Wedd.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Common names: cudweed
Genus number: 4835
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Anderberg, A. A. 1991. Taxonomy and phylogeny of the tribe Gnaphalieae (Asteraceae). Opera Bot. 104:155.
  • Macbride, J. F. et al., eds. Flora of Peru. (F Peru)
  • Nesom, G. L. 1990. Taxonomic status of Gamochaeta (Asteraceae : Inuleae) and the species of the United States. (Phytologia) 68:189.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Gamochaeta
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4835. Accessed 25 May 2019.