Genus: Amaranthus L.

 
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common names: amaranth, pigweed
Genus number: 484
Last updated: 09-Jun-2011
Accession Count: 356 (235 active, 165 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Mosyakin, S. L. & K. R. Robertson 1996. New infrageneric taxa and combinations in Amaranthus L. (Amaranthaceae). Ann. Bot. Fenn. 33:275-281.
  • Stetter, M. G. & K. J. Schmid 2017. Analysis of phylogenetic relationships and genome size evolution of the Amaranthus genus using GBS indicates the ancestors of an ancient crop. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 109:80-92.
  • Sun, M. 2001. Comparative analysis of phylogenetic relationships of grain amaranths and their wild relatives (Amaranthus) using ITS, amplified fragment length polymorphism, and double-primer fluorescent intersimple sequence repeat markers. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 21:372-387.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Subdivisions of Amaranthus L.:


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Amaranthus
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=484. Accessed 14 November 2018.