Genus: Gaultheria L.

 
Family: Ericaceae
Subfamily: Vaccinioideae
Tribe: Gaultherieae
Common names: wintergreen
Genus number: 4867
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011
Accession Count: 140 (48 active, 31 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

Reference:

  1. Powell, E. A. & K. A. Kron. 2001. An analysis of the phylogenetic relationships in the wintergreen group (Diplycosia, Gaultheria, Pernettya, Tepuia; Ericaceae). Syst. Bot. 26:808-817. Note: probably paraphyletic

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Gaultheria
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4867. Accessed 16 July 2019.