Genus: Gaylussacia Kunth

 
Family: Ericaceae
Subfamily: Vaccinioideae
Tribe: Vaccinieae
Common names: huckleberry
Genus number: 4873
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 55 (48 active, 6 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) under Shenzhen ICN Art. 14 (see App. III)

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Floyd, J. W. 2002. Phylogenetic and biogeographic patterns in Gaylussacia (Ericaceae) based on morphological, nuclear DNA, and chloroplast DNA variation. Syst. Bot. 27:99-115. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Gaylussacia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4873. Accessed 16 September 2019.