Genus: Genista L.

 
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Genisteae
Alternate family(ies): Papilionaceae
Common names: broom
Genus number: 4898
Last updated: 19-Apr-1999
Accession Count: 89 (22 active, 17 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Gibbs, P. E. 1966. A revision of the genus Genista L.. Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 27:11-99.
  2. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/3.htm
  3. Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world 295.
  4. Pardo, C. et al. 2003. Molecular phylogeny and systematics of Genista (Leguminosae) and related genera based on nucleotide sequences of nrDNA (ITS region) and cpDNA (trnL-trnF intergenic spacer). Pl. Syst. Evol. 244:93-119. Note: paraphyletic

Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Genista
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4898. Accessed 18 September 2019.