Genus: Geranium L.

 
Family: Geraniaceae
Common names: crane's-bill, geranium
Genus number: 4924
Last updated: 29-Jan-2004
Accession Count: 18 (2 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Aedo, C. et al. 1998. Taxonomic revision of Geranium sections Batrachioidea and Divaricata (Geraniaceae). Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 85:594-630.
  2. Aedo, C. et al. 1998. World checklist of Geranium L. (Geraniaceae). Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 56:211-252.
  3. Aedo, C. et al. 2002. Revision of Geranium sections Azorelloida, Neoandina and Paramensia (Geraniaceae). Blumea 47:205-297.
  4. Aedo, C. et al. 2003. Taxonomic revision of Geranium sect. Gracilia (Geraniaceae). Brittonia 55:93-126.
  5. Aedo, C. 1996. Revision of Geranium subgenus Erodioidea (Geraniaceae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 49:1-104.
  6. Aedo, C. 2000. The genus Geranium L. (Geraniaceae) in North America: 1. Annual species. Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 58:39-82.
  7. Aedo, C. 2001. Taxonomic revision of Geranium sect. Brasiliensia (Geraniaceae). Syst. Bot. 26:205-215. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany
  8. Aedo, C. 2001. The genus Geranium L. (Geraniaceae) in North America: 2. Perennial species. Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 59:3-65.
  9. International Society for Horticultural Science. International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). Note: http://www.ishs.org/sci/icralist/18.htm
  10. Yeo, P. 2002. Hardy geraniums, ed. 2

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Geranium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4924. Accessed 20 October 2019.