Genus: Geum L.

 
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Rosoideae
Tribe: Colurieae
Common names: avens
Genus number: 4935
Last updated: 21-Jun-2004
Accession Count: 50 (36 active, 15 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Smedmark, J. E. E. 2006. Recircumscription of Geum (Colurieae: Rosaceae). Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 126:409-417.
  • Smedmark, J. E. E. & T. Eriksson 2002. Phylogenetic relationships of Geum (Rosaceae) and relatives inferred from the nrITS and trnL-trnF regions. Syst. Bot. 27:303-317.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit and seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Geum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=4935. Accessed 15 November 2018.