Genus: Gnaphalium L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Gnaphalieae
Common names: cudweed
Genus number: 5040
Last updated: 06-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 3 (1 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796. Note: conservation deemed unnecessary
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611-612. Note: conservation proposal recommended
  3. Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552-583. Note: subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation
  4. Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373-374. Note: action on Linnaean generic names deferred

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Gnaphalium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=5040. Accessed 20 September 2019.