Genus: Ambrosia L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Common names: ragweed
Genus number: 505
Last updated: 18-Nov-2019
Accession Count: 139 (134 active, 122 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN


Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Ambrosia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=505. Accessed 10 August 2020.