Genus: Gossypium L.

 
Family: Malvaceae
Subfamily: Malvoideae
Tribe: Gossypieae
Common names: cotton
Genus number: 5113
Last updated: 12-Mar-2007
Accession Count: 1299 (73 active, 10 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Cronn, R. C. et al. 2002. Rapid diversification of the cotton genus (Gossypium: Malvaceae) revealed by analysis of sixteen nuclear and chloroplast genes. Amer. J. Bot. 89:707-725.
  2. Fryxell, P. A. 1992. A revised taxonomic interpretation of Gossypium L. (Malvaceae). Rheedea 2:108-165.
  3. Fryxell, P. A. 1997. The American genera of Malvaceae--II.. Brittonia 49:232.
  4. Percival, A. E. et al. 1999. Taxonomy and germplasm resources. Cotton: origin, history, technology, and production 33-63.

Google Scholar   

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Gossypium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=5113. Accessed 24 August 2019.