Genus: Amianthium A. Gray

Possible synonym of: Zigadenus Michx.

 
Family: Melanthiaceae
Alternate family(ies): Liliaceae
Common names: camas
Genus number: 517
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 0 (0 active, 0 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons.) against the heterotypic synonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Chrosperma Raf., nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America.. (F NAmer)
  • Kubitzki, K., ed. The families and genera of vascular plants.. (Kubitzki)
  • Utech, F. H. 1986. Floral morphology and vascular anatomy of Amianthium muscaetoxicum (Walter) A. Gray (Liliaceae-Veratreae) with notes on distribution and taxonomy. Ann. Carnegie Mus. 55:481-504.
  • Zomlefer, W. B. 1997. The genera of Melanthiaceae in the southeastern United States. Harvard Pap. Bot. 2:133-177.
  • Zomlefer, W. B. & W. S. Judd 2002. Resurrection of segregates of the polyphyletic genus Zigadenus s.l. (Liliales: Melanthiaceae) and resulting new combinations. (Novon) 12:299-308.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):


Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Amianthium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=517. Accessed 13 November 2018.