Genus: Guaiacum L.

 
Family: Zygophyllaceae
Subfamily: Larreoideae
Common names: lignum-vitae
Genus number: 5185
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 15 (1 active, 1 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments:
  • • conserved (nom. cons.) with this spelling (Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.11 & App. III) against the original spelling "Guajacum"
  • • all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Axelrod, F. S. 2002. (1528) Proposal to conserve the name Guaiacum (Zygophyllaceae) with that spelling. Taxon 51:203-204.
  2. Brummitt, R. K. 2004. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 54. Taxon 53:821. Note: proposal recommended
  3. Sheahan, M. C. & M. W. Chase. 2000. Phylogenetic relationships within Zygophyllaceae based on DNA sequences of three plastid regions, with special emphasis on Zygophylloideae. Syst. Bot. 25:371-384. URL: www.aspt.net/systematic-botany

Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Guaiacum
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2020. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=5185. Accessed 12 July 2020.