Genus: Halesia J. Ellis ex L.

 
Family: Styracaceae
Common names: silverbell
Genus number: 5321
Last updated: 31-Jul-2018
Accession Count: 134 (119 active, 46 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: conserved (nom. cons., Shenzhen ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Shenzhen ICN Art. 53) Halesia P. Browne, nom. rej.

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruit: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Halesia
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=5321. Accessed 13 November 2018.