Genus: Hamamelis L.

 
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Subfamily: Hamamelidoideae
Tribe: Hamamelideae
Subtribe: Hamamelidinae
Common names: witch-hazel
Genus number: 5349
Last updated: 20-Nov-2007
Accession Count: 109 (51 active, 9 available) in National Plant Germplasm System
Comments: all accepted species are in GRIN

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • International Society for Horticultural Science International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource).. (ICRA)
  • Li, J. et al. 2000. Phylogeny and biogeography of Hamamelis (Hamamelidaceae). Harvard Pap. Bot. 5:171-178.
  • Wen, J. & S. H. Shi 1999. A phylogenetic and biogeographic study of Hamamelis (Hamamelidaceae), an eastern Asian and eastern North American disjunct genus. Biochem. Syst. & Ecol. 27:55-66.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Embryo drawing: U.S. National Seed Herbarium drawing
  • Seed: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Seeds: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Hamamelis
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=5349. Accessed 16 November 2018.