Genus: Helenium L.

 
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Helenieae
Common names: sneezeweed
Genus number: 5469
Last updated: 06-Jan-2011
Accession Count: 67 (29 active, 18 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References for genus:

  • Bierner, M. W. 1972. Taxonomy of Helenium sect. Tetrodus and a conspectus of North American Helenium (Compositae). (Brittonia) 24:331-355.
  • Bierner, M. W. 1978. The taxonomy of Helenium sect. Cephalophora (Asteraceae). Syst. Bot. 3:277-298.
  • Bierner, M. W. 1987. Taxonomy of Helenium sect. Actinea (Asteraceae). (Sida) 12:253-271.
  • Bierner, M. W. 1989. Taxonomy of Helenium sect. Amarum (Asteraceae). (Sida) 13:453-459.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar   

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~):

Images:

  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image
  • Fruits: U.S. National Seed Herbarium image

Check Index Nomninum Genericorum for Helenium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=5469. Accessed 15 December 2018.