Genus: Heliotropium L.

 
Family: Heliotropiaceae
Alternate family(ies): Boraginaceae
Common names: heliotrope
Genus number: 5496
Last updated: 01-Jun-2017
Accession Count: 20 (15 active, 5 available) in National Plant Germplasm System

List of Species Records in GRIN

References:

  1. Bennett, M. 2003. Pulmonarias and the Borage family
  2. Craven, L. A. 2005. Malesian and Australian Tournefortia transferred to Heliotropium and notes on delimitation of Boraginaceae. Blumea 50:375-381. DOI: 10.3767/000651905X623049 Note: transferred names based on previous reports of molecular data
  3. Diane, N. et al. 2002. A systematic analysis of Heliotropium, Tournefortia, and allied taxa of the Heliotropiaceae (Boraginales) based on ITS1 sequences and morphological data. Amer. J. Bot. 89:287-295.
  4. Hilger, H. H. & N. Diane. 2003. A systematic analysis of Heliotropiaceae (Boraginales) based on trnL and ITS1 sequence data. Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 125:19-51.
  5. Luebert, F. et al. 2011. Phylogenetic relationships and morphological diversity in neotropical Heliotropium (Heliotropaceae). Taxon 60:663-680.

Google Scholar   

Images:


Check Index Nominum Genericorum for Heliotropium
Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2019. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomygenus.aspx?id=5496. Accessed 20 September 2019.